For more information on federal court interpreters, you may visit th
[…] Federal Court Interpreter Certification Examination (FCICE). To receive updated testing information from FCICE, you may call the hot-line at (757) 259-7501.
No. Simultaneous interpreting equipment is available to accommodate multi-defendant trials. Many courts use Sennheiser interpreting equipment that would allow an interpreter to provide interpreting services to several defendants at the same time. Not only will this reduce the amount spent on interpreting funds, but it will ensure that each defendant is receiving the same translation.
The Court Interpreters Act, See 28 USC § 1827(d)(1), says "The presiding judicial officer, with the assistance of the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, shall utilize the services of the most available certified, or when no certified interpreter is reasonably available, as determined by the presiding judicial officer, the services of an otherwise qualified interpreter, in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States..."